Data protection statement

Rieder Smart Elements GmbH, Rieder Sales GmbH & Betonwerk Rieder GmbH are responsible for processing your personal data on our website. Information about the company can be found in the legal notice.

Data protection coordinator

Our data protection coordinator can be contacted under Mühlenweg 22, 5751 Maishofen, dataprotection(at)rieder(dot)at, +43 6542/690.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with statutory data protection requirements and this data protection statement. It is generally possible to use our website without providing personal data. If personal data is collected on our pages (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) this is always voluntary if possible.

For information requests or deletion requests as per GDPR § 26 DSG, please use the “information request” form and send it to: dataprotection(at)rieder(dot)at

Contract processors, recipients

We process your personal data with the support of GDPR-certified contract processors, who help us provide the services (e.g. web hosters, e-mail newsletter dispatch service, CRM software).

These contract processors are obligated to handle your personal data in the strictest confidentiality and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than providing our services.
Your personal data is only passed on to typical business service providers e.g. banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax consultants (if you are in our bookkeeping system), dispatch service providers (in the case of dispatch to you), etc.

Contact form

Fields: title, first name, surname, road, post code, place, e-mail, company, telephone

Once the contact form has been sent, the personal data submitted by you is processed by the responsible data protection officer for the purpose of handling your enquiry based on your consent granted when sending the form.

There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data. The only consequence of not providing it is that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent in writing at any time without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing performed up to the point of withdrawal.

Data is further processed in line with the original processing purpose and on the same legal foundation for direct marketing purposes in forms that do not require consent (e.g. targeted postal dispatch of advertising) until an objection is raised. In this case, the data is passed on to the dispatch service provider.

You have the right to object in writing to your personal data being used for direct advertising purposes at any time. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct advertising purposes.

E-Mail-Newsletter

By marking the checkbox, you agree to personal data submitted by you being processed for the purpose of enabling the data protection officer to provide information on our product portfolio and new products in the form of an e-mail newsletter. This shall be the case until you withdraw consent or object.

There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data. The only consequence of not providing it is that you will not receive an e-mail newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent in writing or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter at any time without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing performed up to the point of withdrawal.

You can also object to your personal data being used for direct advertising purposes in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct advertising purposes in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used for storing information. When visiting a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again at a later date, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and, for example, determine whether the user previously visited the website and which areas of the website were of particular interest to the user.

More information on cookies can be found under https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Changing the cookie settings

Users can configure the web browser to determine how it handles cookies and which cookies are approved or rejected. The precise location of these settings depends on the relevant web browser. Detailed information on this can be accessed via the help function on the relevant web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may be the case that not all the functions of this website can be used in full.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies:

Cookie Zweck
trackingOptOut This cookie stores information as to whether you have objected to tracking via Google
pll_language This cookie contains your preferred language
no_geo This cookie shows whether you have deactivated the location determination in your browser
lat_ip, lng_ip These cookies contain the location determined on the basis of your IP address
country_code This cookie contains the country determined on the basis of your IP address
_hjIncludedInSample This cookie is used to collect information about visitor interactions on our website (Hotjar)
_hjShownFeedbackMessage This cookie is used to determine whether the evaluation window is displayed (Hotjar)
_ga Is used to distinguish between users (Google Analytics)
_gat_UA-38340498-52, _gat_gtag_UA_38340498_52 These cookies are used to limit the number of enquiries. These cookies do not contain any personal data (Google Analytics)
_gid Is used to distinguish between users (Google Analytics)
fr Facebook uses this cookie to record user interactions on the website
1P_JAR Google uses this cookie to calculate statistics and conversion rates (e.g. Google Maps)
SID, S, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF Google uses these cookies to determine user behaviour and settings e.g. for Google Maps
CONSENT Google uses this cookie for cookie authorisation
OGPC, DV Google uses these cookies to individually adapt advertising in Google products (e.g. Google Maps)
bcookie This cookie contains the Browser-ID (LinkedIn)
lidc This cookie is used for routing (LinkedIn)
BizoID, UserMatchHistory, lang These cookies are used for analysing LinkedIn advertisements
_cfduid This cookie is used for monitoring website performance (pingdom)

Server Log File

In order to monitor the technical function and increase the operational security of the web server based on the responsible party’s predominant legitimate interest (technical security measures), this website processes the following personal data in server log files: IP, date, time, accessed pages, protocols, status code, data volume, referrer, user agent, accessed host name.

Protocols on web servers and load balancers (“log files”) are retained for 10 days. They are available in the last 24 hours in plain text. Historical log files (statuses from the previous day and back to and including 10 days previously) are stored in encrypted form. Log files are used for debugging and troubleshooting. Log files are separated from other databases and are not merged with any databases (“big data”). Log files do not contain any personal data, as the degree of detail of the IP addresses is reduced or they are anonymised (removal of the 4th octet).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) based on the legal foundation of predominant legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded a data processing contract with Google.

When accessing our website, a connection to the servers is established with the Google servers via software and data is sent to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies for storing information about website users and analysing their use of the website.

This website uses the “IP anonymization” function. Your IP address is abbreviated by Google beforehand and thus anonymised within member states of the European Union or in other countries that signed the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

According to information from Google, it uses the collected data to evaluate use of the website, create reports on website activities and perform other services connected with the website use and internet use.

Google will also transmit this information to third parties if this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the Google data protection statement https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

This website also uses Google conversion tracking. Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer if you reached our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies cease to be valid after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits specific pages on the Adwords customer’s website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can see that the user clicked on the advertisement and was redirected to this site. Every Adwords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via Adwords customers’ websites. The information obtained via the conversion cookies is used to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers who have chosen conversion tracking. Adwords customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were redirected to a site marked with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not obtain any information that could be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to take part in the tracking process, you can also reject the required placement of a cookie – for example via the browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic placement of cookies.

You can also deactivate conversion tracking cookies by configuring your browser in such a way that cookies from the “www.googleadservices.com” domain are blocked. Google‘s data protection notice on conversion tracking can be found here.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service from Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) based on the legal foundation of predominant legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded a data processing contract with Facebook. Some of the data is transferred to the USA. Data transfer within the USA is performed on the basis of the privacy shield.
When accessing our website, a connection is established with the Facebook servers via software and data is sent to these Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies for storing information about website users and analysing their use of the website.
According to information from Facebook, it uses the collected data to evaluate use of the website, create reports on website activities and perform other services connected with the website use and internet use.
Facebook will also only transmit this information to third parties if this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.
Detailed information on how Facebook handles user data can be found in the data protection statement https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Facebook Retargeting

Remarketing tags from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated into our website. When you visit our pages, a direct connection is created between your browser and the Facebook server via the remarketing tags. This provides Facebook with the information that you visited our website with your IP address. Facebook can then assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We can use the information obtained in this way for displaying Facebook ads. We would like to point out that we, as the website operator, have no knowledge about the content of the transferred data and its use by Facebook.

Further information can be found here in the Facebook data protection statement.

If you do not want your data to be recorded via Custom Audience, you can deactivate it here.

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar, an analysis software from Hotjar Ltd. (“Hotjar”) (http://www.hotjar.com, Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). Hotjar can be used to measure and evaluate usage behaviour (clicks, mouse movements, scroll heights, etc.) on our website. The information about your visit to our website generated by the “tracking code” and “cookie” is sent to the Hotjar server in Ireland and stored there. The following information is gathered via the tracking code:

Device-dependent data
The following information can be recorded via your device and your browser:

  • The IP address of your device (collected and saved in an anonymised format)
  • Your e-mail address including your first name and surname, if you provided us with these via our website
  • Screen size of your device
  • Device type and browser information
  • Geographical location (only the country)
  • The preferred language for displaying our website
  • User interactions
  • Mouse events (movement, position and clicks)
  • Keyboard entries

Log data
The following data is automatically created by our servers if Hotjar is used

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographical location (only the country)
  • The preferred language for displaying our website
  • Date and time when the website was accessed

Hotjar uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, create reports on use and for other services related to website use and internet analysis. Hotjar also uses services from third-party companies (e.g. Google Analytics and Optimizely) to perform its services. These third-party companies can store information sent by your browser during the website visit (e.g. cookies or IP enquiries). For more detailed information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely store and use data, please see their data protection statements.

If you continue to use this website, you agree to the aforementioned processing of data by Hotjar and its third-party providers within the framework of their data protection statements.

The cookies used by Hotjar have differing “lifetimes”; some remain up to 365 days, others only remain for the duration of the current visit.

You can prevent Hotjar recording data by clicking on the following link and following the instructions: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

Your rights

You have the right to receiving information, rectifying, deleting and restricting the processing of your personal data.

If the legal foundation for processing your personal data is established in your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw consent granted for the processing of your personal data. This shall not affect the lawfulness of personal data processed up to the point of withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct advertising purposes. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct advertising purposes.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

You are using an outdated browser.
You are using an incompatible browser.

Modern Browsers are:

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.